Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Giving Brands Company Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy before you use Jbronze by Jennifer Hawkins website.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Policy govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

By using Jbronze by Jennifer Hawkins website, or by agreeing to the Terms and Conditions, you consent to collection, use, storage, processing and disclosure of your information, including personal and financial information by The Giving Brands Company Pty Ltd on the terms and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

As a visitor to our site you may read over information without providing any personal details. We do, however, collect and aggregate information indicating which pages were visited and which hyperlinks were clicked on. This non-identifiable information collected helps to identify popular information and determines effectiveness of promotional activities.

Collection of any personal information is for the primary purpose of providing our products to you when purchased from our website. This information may be used to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service to our consumers and to notify you about The Giving Brands Company Pty Ltd products, special offers and events.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’.

Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that store some information on your computer’s hard drive and allow our systems to recognise your browser. They do not collect personal information. All information is collected anonymously to help us in analysing trends, tracking user’s movements and gathering broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Disabling your browser from accepting cookies will prevent you from moving freely from page to page on the Jbronze by Jennifer Hawkins website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use encryption when collecting or transferring data such as credit card information.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently unidentify your personal information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

The Giving Brands Company Pty Ltd
14/347 Bay Road, Cheltenham, Victoria, Australia 3192
Email: [email protected]